Privacy Policy

The Re-Elect Mitch Landrieu campaign is committed to protecting your privacy. While using our website, you do not have to identify yourself or divulge personal information. If you should choose to give us your personal information, you decide the amount of information you provide. This Privacy Statement applies to data collection and usage on MitchLandrieu.com; it does not apply to other websites.

Personal information of all users is collected, used and disclosed as described in this Privacy Statement. Other websites linked to from MitchLandrieu.com have their own privacy statements which can be viewed by clicking on the links.

Collection of your Personal Information

When you sign up on MitchLandrieu.com, we may ask for your name, address, telephone number, email address, and other information. We use the information you provide to send you the latest news and updates from Mitch Landrieu and his campaign. We work closely with Democratic candidates, parties and allied organizations and may share some basic contact information with them, and they may contact you.

When you sign one of our petitions: We treat your name, city, state, and any comments as public information. We may, for example, provide compilations of petitions, with your comments, to national leaders, without disclosing email addresses. We may also make comments along with your city and state available to the press and public online.

Should you contribute money or in kind contributions to the campaign, online or otherwise, under the Louisiana State Ethic laws, we are required to report information concerning each such contributor.  This includes the contributors name, address, amount and type of contribution and the date of the contribution.  For further informational purposes we may also collect information concerning employer and occupation, however, that information will not be provided to the Louisiana  Board of Ethics.  For more information on the Louisiana Board of Ethic visit their website, www.ethics.state.la.us.  To make a contribution online, we also ask for your credit card number, billing address and expiration date.

Use of your Personal Information

MitchLandrieu.com collects and uses your personal information to operate MitchLandrieu.com and deliver the services you have requested. These services may include the display of customized content based upon the information MitchLandrieu.com has collected.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with an appropriate law enforcement investigation, current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.

Control of your Personal Information

To contact us or unsubscribe via US Mail: Send a letter with your full name and email address to: Re-Elect Mitch Landrieu, P.O. Box 57629, New Orleans, LA 70157 (for unsubscribe requests please include 'attn: unsubscribe MitchLandrieu.com' in the address.

Collection and Use of Children's Personal Information

We care about the safety and privacy of children online, and we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we have designed our sites to block our knowing acceptance of information from children under 13 whenever age-related information is requested.

How do we protect your information?

Our website has a number of security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control. Computer systems have restricted access limited only to those persons and organizations necessary to the proper functioning of MitchLandrieu.com. This access applies to all electronic and physical security measures. Highly sensitive data including credit card information is additionally secured through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified. When you visit MitchLandrieu.com, your browser saves a tiny piece of information on your computer. This information personalizes and improves your experience online. MitchLandrieu.com only accesses information set by MitchLandrieu.com. It is not possible and we do not attempt to access information from other websites. Our cookies do not contain any personal identifiable information.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all features of the MitchLandrieu.com site.

IP Addresses and Log File Data

We log IP address, which is the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We also use page hits in the aggregate to track the popularity of pages that people visit in order to improve the quality of the site. There is no personal identifiable information collected in our log files.

Enforcement of this Privacy Statement

If you have questions regarding this statement, you should first contact MitchLandrieu.com by postal mail to Mitch for Mayor, P.O. Box 57629, New Orleans, LA 70157.

Changes to this Statement

MitchLandrieu.com will occasionally update this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how MitchLandrieu.com is protecting your information.

Contact Information

MitchLandrieu.com welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that MitchLandrieu.com has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us by postal mail.

Re-Elect Mitch Landrieu
P.O. Box 57629
New Orleans, LA 70157